Privacy Policy

1. What this Privacy Policy covers

This is the Privacy Policy for Woodlane Dental Equipment Limited.

We are committed to being transparent on how we collect, use and protect your personal information. The data controller is Woodlane Dental Equipment Limited (referred to in this policy as “we”, “us” or “our”). We want you to be confident that the personal information you give us is safe and secure with us and understand how we use it to communicate with you about your quotation, order, servicing your products, product information and updates, new offers and special events.

Our Privacy Policy explains:

• the personal information we collect
• how and why we collect and use your personal information
• when and why we will disclose your personal information to other organisations
• the rights and choices you have when it comes to your personal information
• why we use cookies
• the steps we take to ensure your information is kept secure and confidential
• how long we will hold your information for; and
• how to contact us

2. Personal information we collect

• When you contact us by telephone, email, in person, in our showroom or via our website you must provide us with your name, landline telephone number or mobile telephone number, postal address and email address.
• When you attend our special showroom event or workshop or other exhibition in which we may participate, we may collect your name, landline telephone number or mobile telephone number, postal address and email address.
• When you visit our website, we use cookies to tailor our online-marketing to best suit your needs without identifying you personally or without collecting any personal data.

3. How we collect and use your personal information

This section explains how we collect and use your personal information.

3.1. Enquiries

We collect your personal information from you when you request a quotation or product information via enquiry forms on our website, when you visit our showroom in person, when our Dental Engineer visits your dental practice by appointment or when you make a request via email to us. This enables us to manage your request.

3.2. Contacting you

We collect and may use your personal information to contact you in response to the communications that you have directed at us. We want to be able to help you, so we use personal data to provide clarification or assistance in response to your communications;

3.3. We collect and may use your personal information to invite you to attend special showroom events and workshops organised by us.

4. Disclosure of your personal information to other organisations

The personal information that we collect when you use our website enquiry forms, request a quotation and place an order with us are confidential. We may disclose your personal information to a third party in the following circumstances:

4.1. Our suppliers, manufacturers and associated companies – for the purposes of delivery of products direct from our suppliers or manufacturers to your property/dental surgery where the products are to be installed; or in circumstances where technical, remedial or service work needs to be carried out at your property/dental surgery where the relevant products have been installed.

4.2. If required or permitted to do so by law.

4.3. If required to do so by any court, the Financial Conduct Authority or any other applicable regulatory, compliance, governmental or law enforcement agency.

4.4. If necessary in connection with legal proceedings or potential legal proceedings.

4.5. If necessary and lawful for financial/accountancy purposes, for compliance with General Dental Council (GDC) standards and regulations and for insurance purposes.

5. How you can change permissions

Your privacy is of great importance to us. All emails or other forms of communication directly from us to you will include clear instructions on how to unsubscribe. In addition, if you do not wish to be contacted by us anymore you can email datarequest@woodlanedental.co.uk . Section 6 below also sets out your other information rights.

6. Your information rights and responsibilities

6.1. You already have certain rights under existing data protection legislation, including a right to request a copy of the personal information we hold on you, if you request it in writing. From 25 May 2018 you will have the following rights:

6.1.1. Right to correct: the right to have your personal information rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

6.1.2. Right to erase: the right to request that we delete or remove your personal information from our systems.

6.1.3. Right to restrict our use of your information: the right to ‘block’ us from using your personal information or limit the way in which we can use it.

6.1.4. Right to data portability: the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your personal information.

6.1.5. Right to object: the right to object to our use of your personal information including where we use it for our legitimate interests, or where we use your personal information to carry out profiling to inform our market research and user demographics. If you raise an objection we will stop processing your personal information unless very exceptional circumstances apply, in which case we will let you know why we’re continuing to process your personal information.

We will use reasonable efforts consistent with our legal duty to provide you with your rights in accordance with data protection legislation.

6.2. To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out in this Privacy Policy and/or make a complaint please contact datarequest@woodlanedental.co.uk or write to the Data Protection Officer at Woodlane Dental Equipment, Unit 10, Global Business Park, Wilkinson Road, Cirencester, Gloucestershire GL7 1YZ.

6.3. If you are not satisfied with the way any complaint you make in relation to your personal information is handled by us, then you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection regulator. In the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

7. Keeping your personal information secure

7.1. Keeping information about you secure is very important to us so we store and process your personal information in accordance with the high standards required under data protection legislation.

7.2 All your personal details and information are held securely on our server, in a password protected database that is only accessible by designated members of staff employed by Woodlane Dental Equipment Limited.

8. How long do we keep your personal information?

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your personal information on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or until you request it is deleted. If, having provided personal information to enable us to supply you with a quotation, you do not accept the quotation in a reasonable period we may contact you to ensure you’re still happy to receive relevant communications from us.

9. How to contact us

If you have any queries relating to our use of your personal information or any other related data protection questions, please contact us at datarequest@woodlanedental.co.uk or write to our Data Protection Officer at Woodlane Dental Equipment Limited, at Unit 10 Global Business Park, Wilkinson Road, Cirencester, Gloucestershire GL7 1YZ.

10. Changes

This policy is effective from 1st May 2018. We may, from time to time, make changes to this Privacy Policy to reflect any changes to our privacy practices in accordance with changes to legislation, best practice or website enhancements. We will let you know what these changes are by posting them to this page. It is your responsibility as a user to make sure that you are aware of changes posted on this page, by checking for any changes on a regular basis. Changes posted on this page will become effective as soon as they are posted.

Effective as of: 1st May 2018